Neodesha Plastics, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Effective: April 24, 2012

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Neodesha Plastics, Inc., a Kansas corporation (“Neodesha Plastics”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of its neodeshaplasticsinc.com website and any derivative or affiliated websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Website”).  Neodesha Plastics reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes to this page.  You understand that you have the affirmative obligation to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and you hereby agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for such changes.  The continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes an acceptance of those changes.

Privacy

Neodesha Plastics believes that every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from Users.  The Website is not directed at children under 13 years of age, and Neodesha Plastics does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age online.  Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites.  These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by Neodesha Plastics.  Neodesha Plastics is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other websites, and you access these websites entirely at your own risk.  Neodesha Plastics recommends that you review the privacy practices of any other websites that you choose to visit.

Neodesha Plastics is based, and this website is hosted, in the United States of America.  If User is from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and User is visiting the Website, purchasing products or services from Neodesha Plastics or the Website, or otherwise using the Website, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to Neodesha Plastics will be transferred to the United States.  Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in the United Statesby Neodesha Plastics or a service provider acting on its behalf.  By providing your personally identifiable information, you hereby specifically and expressly consent to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

The Information Neodesha Plastics Collects

Users browsing the Website without affirmatively providing personally identifiable information to Neodesha Plastics do so anonymously.  Otherwise, Neodesha Plastics may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways.  Personally identifiable information may include, without limitation, (i) contact data (such as a User’s name, mailing and e-mail addresses, and phone number); (ii) demographic data (such as a User’s zip code, age and income); (iii) financial information collected to process purchases made from Neodesha Plastics (such as credit card, debit card or other payment information); and (iv) [list any other types of personally identifiable information collected and methods of collecting such information].  If a User communicates with Neodesha Plastics by e-mail or otherwise or otherwise interacts with or uses the features on the Website, any information provided in such communications may be collected by Neodesha Plastics.  Neodesha Plastics may also collect information about how Users use the Website, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Website, or the domains and IP addresses from which Users originate.  While not all of the information that Neodesha Plastics collects from Users is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that Users provide Neodesha Plastics through the Website or otherwise. 

Neodesha Plastics may use “cookies” or “web beacons” to track how Users use the Website.  A cookie is a piece of software that a web server can store on Users’ PCs and use to identify Users should they visit the Website again.  Users may adjust their web browser software if they do not wish to accept cookies.   

How Neodesha Plastics Uses Information

Neodesha Plastics may use personally identifiable information collected through the Website for the specific purposes for which the information was collected, to process purchases and sales of products or services offered by Neodesha Plastics, to contact Users regarding products and services offered by Neodesha Plastics, its parent, subsidiary and other related companies and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners, and otherwise to enhance Users’ experience with Neodesha Plastics and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.  Neodesha Plastics may also use information collected through the Website for research regarding the effectiveness of the Website and the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of Neodesha Plastics, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

Disclosure of Information

Neodesha Plastics may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiary and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above, as necessary to provide the services offered by Neodesha Plastics and to provide the Website itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected.  Neodesha Plastics may disclose personally identifiable information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, to establish, protect or exercise Neodesha Plastics’ legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law.  Neodesha Plastics may disclose personally identifiable information in order to protect the rights, property or safety of a User or any other person.  Neodesha Plastics may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate or prevent a violation by User of any contractual or other relationship with Neodesha Plastics or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity.  Neodesha Plastics may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners.  Finally, Neodesha Plastics may disclose or transfer personally identifiable information collected from Users in connection with or in contemplation of a sale of its assets or business or a merger, consolidation or other reorganization of its business. 

Neodesha Plastics may choose to disclose nonpublic personal information about a User to third parties for compensation.

Security of Information

Information about Users that is maintained on Neodesha Plastics’ systems is protected using industry standard security measures.  However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and Neodesha Plastics cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure.  Neodesha Plastics is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Website by any Users or third parties.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information

If a User’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a User no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from Neodesha Plastics, Neodesha Plastics will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data.  This can be done by emailing a request to Neodesha Plastics at info@npi-ks.com. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by Neodesha Plastics by sending a request to Neodesha Plastics as set forth above.  Please note that in certain circumstances, Neodesha Plastics may not be able to completely remove a User’s information from its systems.  For example, Neodesha Plastics may retain a User’s personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in Neodesha Plastics’ data backup systems or cached or archived pages.  All retained personally identifiable information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which the User has previously agreed.

Contacting Neodesha Plastics

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact Neodesha Plastics via any of the following methods:

Neodesha Plastics, Inc.

Twin Rivers Industrial Park

PO Box 539

1206 Worley Drive

Neodesha, KS 66757-0539

620.325.3096

info@npi-ks.com

[The following provision is required in the event a Neodesha Plastics, with certain limited exceptions, provides personal information (defined broadly) about California residents to third parties for such third parties’ direct advertising purposes.  In such event, Neodesha Plastics should change the title of the hyperlink to the Privacy Policy on its home page so that it includes the words “Your Privacy Rights” or “Your California Privacy Rights.”  Complying with either of this allows Neodesha Plastics to take advantage of certain statutory safeharbors.]

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users that are residents ofCaliforniato request certain information regarding Neodesha Plastics’ disclosures of personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If User is aCaliforniaresident and would like to make such a request, please email Neodesha Plastics at info@npi-ks.com or write Neodesha Plastics atTwin Rivers Industrial Park, PO Box 539,1206   Worley Drive, Neodesha, KS 66757-0539. 

[The disclosure of information given to the consumer must contain (i) list of categories of personal information disclosed by Neodesha Plastics to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) names/addresses of all third parties that received such personal information, examples of the products or services marketed, if known, sufficient to give the customer a reasonable indication of the nature of the third parties’ business.  This information can be provided in a standardized format.  Response to the request must be provided within 30 days.  Neodesha Plastics is not obligated to respond to more than one request in any given calendar year.  Businesses with fewer than 20 employees are exempt.

Personal information is defined very broadly under the California statute, and includes standard personal information and other information that when disclosed identified described, or was able to be associated with an individual (including age or birth date, names of children, email addresses of children, number of children, age or gender of children, height, weight, race, religion, occupation, education, political party affiliation, medical condition, medical products used, products purchased, leased or rented, services provided, payment history, and information regarding creditworthiness, assets, income and liabilities).]